School Governors

Governing Body
The Governors are responsible for 3 core functions:
Setting the strategic direction.
Holding leaders to account for the educational performance of the school.
Ensuring financial health, probity and value for money.

What does the Governing Body do?
Governors are responsible for a number of areas including attainment, finance, policies and procedures. Their role involves working closely with the Head Teacher and Senior Leadership Team to ensure children get the best possible education to enable them to reach their full potential, in an environment where they feel safe, valued and where learning is fun.

Their main functions are to:
Help set the aims and objectives for the school.
Help ensure the policies and procedures are relevant and achieve their objectives.
Set targets to monitor the progress of the school to ensure it is meeting its aims and objectives.
Be a critical friend to the school and provide a source of challenge and support.

The Governing Body has 3 sub-committees; Education Standards and Ethos, Resources and Fundraising.

There are no relevant business interests to declare.
Mr Loader is married to our Business Manager Mrs Loader.
Mrs Jacque Dent is a part-time teacher at the school.
The governors do not govern any other educational establishments.

The names and terms of office of the members of the governing body are shown on the membership list below.

peterwebbName  Mr Peter Webb
Category of governor  LA
Which body appoints you    LA
Term of office to 30/06/2018 – 31/10/2020
Names of any committees you serve on  Education Standards and Ethos
Details of any positions of responsibility Chair of Governors
Attendance at meetings during 2018/2019 term: 25th September 2018

 

 

jacqueName Mrs Jacque Dent
Category of governor Foundation
Which body appoints you Diocese of Gloucester
Term of office 30/06/2017 – 31/05/2021
Names of any committees you serve on Education Standards and Ethos
Details of any positions of responsibility Vice Chair of Governors; Chair of Curriculum Committee; Governor with responsibility for Safeguarding and Looked After Children
Attendance at meetings during 2019/2020 term: 24th Sept 19, 12th Oct 19

 

SoniaName  Mrs Sonia Beames
Category of governor  Head teacher
Which body appoints you    School 
Term of office   As long as position of Headteacher is held
Names of any committees you serve on    Education Standards and Ethos and Resources
Details of any positions of responsibility None
Attendance at meetings during 2019/2020 term: 24th Sept 19, 12th Oct 19

 

colinrandallName Revd Colin Randall
Category of governor Foundation
Which body appoints you ex-officio as Priest in Charge of Withington
Term of office as long as I am in post as Priest in Charge of Withington
Names of any committees you serve on None
Details of any positions of responsibility Not at present
Attendance at meetings during 2019/2020 term: 24th Sept 19, 12th Oct 19

 

mavis-drName Viscount Mavis Dunrossil

Category of Governor Foundation
Which body appoints you Diocese of Gloucester
Term of office 01/07/2018-30/06/2022
Committee service Resources
Position of responsibility None
Attendance at meetings during 2019/2020 term: 24th Sept 19, 12th Oct 19

 

 

HelenName Mrs Helen Dyer
Category of Governor Staff
Which body appoints you School
Term of office 31/05/2015 – 30/06/2019
Committee service Education Standards and Ethos and Resources
Position of responsibility None
Attendance at meetings during 2019/2020 term: 24th Sept 19, 12th Oct 19

 

 

peterName  Peter W. Moore 
Category of governor  Foundation
Which body appoints you  Diocese of Gloucester
Term of office 01/07/2018-30/06/2022
Names of any committees you serve on  Resources (Chair)
Details of any positions of responsibility None
Attendance at meetings during 2019/2020 term: 24th Sept 19, 12th Oct 19

 

 

Heather Brown
Name Heather Brown
Category of governor Parent
Which body appoints you Parents
Term of office 25/06/2018-24/06/2021
Names of any committees you serve on Fundraising
Details of any positions of responsibility None
Attendance at meetings during 2019/2020 term: 24th Sept 19

 

awaiting-image
Name Emma Hawley
Category of governor Parent
Which body appoints you Parents
Term of office 14/10/2019 – 14/10/2023
Names of any committees you serve on Education Standards and Ethos, Fundraising
Details of any positions of responsibility None
Attendance at meetings during 2019/2020 term: 24th Sept 19, 12th Oct 19

 

awaiting-image
Name Mark Loader
Category of governor Foundation
Which body appoints you Diocese of Gloucester 
Term of office 14/10/2019 – 14/10/2023
Names of any committees you serve on Resources
Details of any positions of responsibility None
Attendance at meetings during 2019/2020 term: 24th Sept 19, 12th Oct 19

 

awaiting-image
Name Kate Lawton
Category of governor Foundation
Which body appoints you Diocese of Gloucester
Term of office 14/10/2019 – 14/10/2023
Names of any committees you serve on Resources
Details of any positions of responsibility None
Attendance at meetings during 2019/2020 term: 24th Sept 19, 12th Oct 19